Wednesday, March 4, 2015

Terrain: Imperial Excavator 001


I found this guy at the thrift store a couple weeks ago. I love hitting up thrift shops and the like for everything, not just terrain fodder. This electric excavator was free since it is missing a track. It sat in my living room, menacing my cat and taking up space for no good reason except I was pondering whether or not to tear off the boom and stick or leave it on.

I opted for off. It was a pain in the ass, and it took longer than I expected. As I sat there, swearing under my breath and watching Sword Art Online with The Girl, I wondered why this thing was such a bastard to get apart.

...

Turns out the reason is emblazoned right there on the boom. I really ought to have known better in hind sight, since I had about every damn metal Tonka truck there was for my sandbox. The only one that I ever ever broke was the excavator that I left out one winter by mistake. That thing rusted solid at the pin.

Eventually it came off.

Stay tuned for further updates on the Imperial Excavator. Ever seen a gothic excavator? Me either. but I'm gonna try an' church it up a bit.

Cheers,

CJ

Saturday, February 28, 2015

Tempestus Scions 003

Still here.

Been working on more Tempestus Scions proxies, this time for my not-Inquisitor's henchmen.

Turns out Space Marine Scouts make for pretty good Tempestus Scions with a minimal amount of conversion. I added a head from the new(ish) Tempestus Scions kit, a couple lasgun barrels from the Cadian troopers box.

Three to go.

Cheers,

CJ

Saturday, January 31, 2015

Ready for the big game?


Fuck yeah!! Go Pats!!

Just found this on /r/Patriots:

Seems legit. Then I found a more telling indicator of the importance of this weekend's matchup:


Friday, January 16, 2015

Terrain: Pallets and an Objective Marker

Welcome to 2015.

In late 2012 I ended up throwing together a pallet or two out of craft sticks. While serviceable enough looking, I never ended up using either of them due to an overall feel of something lacking. Every now and again I'd kick around the idea of pallets again, and set it aside. This time when I started thinking about it again, I had a breakthrough. I could use matches along with the craft sticks to get the look I wanted.

There is my original pallet, along with my tools for creating new ones. I used 1 5/8" as the length, and trimmed out 70 sections of craft stick and 30 of match stick to give me the materials for 10 pallets.

A stack of new and improved pallets and a guardsman for scale. The second picture is a 20oz bottle on top of the 10 pallets keeping them mostly in shape as the glue set.


This objective marker uses one of my new pallets as a dump for some engineering gear. These are some parts to effect repairs to a trench section that were placed and then not used maybe. This little hardboard base is the big reason for me to keep considering pallets. I wanted to do a little piece like this, but my old pallet design looked so off when I would mock things up. As soon as I got my first revised pallet done, I saw this piece come together in my mind's eye.

This year feels like terrain so far. Stay tuned to see what it brings.

Cheers,

CJ

Wednesday, December 24, 2014

Happy Holidays

Here's hoping everyone has a happy and safe holiday this year. 

See you lot next year, with hobby content! (maybe)

Cheers,

CJ

Monday, December 15, 2014

Tis the Season!

Last year my coworker and I were playing Terraria a bit and he told me about Starbound. At that point it was very much in beta. A year later and it is still in beta, but the first major update in quite some time is coming. Here is the official trailer for the Winter Update.


We're that much closer to 1.0 :)

Cheers,

CJ

p.s. I'm bad at doing hobby stuff when the days are short. Sorry.